Our Next HOUND GROUP OPEN SHOW

will be held at

             Sacrewell Farm & Country Centre, Thornhaugh,    Cambridgeshire PE8 6HJ

on

SUNDAY 28th JUNE 2020

Show opens: 9.00am                                 Judging: 10.00am                                                                                                  

 

"Let's Celebrate our Hounds"

at this our 62nd Show

 

This was the Proposed Judging Order

for our last show on Sunday 24th November 2019

 

Please note the Committee reserves itself the right to move a breed to a different ring to facilitate the smooth running of the show. It is also possible, if not inevitable, that some may find they are required in different rings at the same time. Should this happen please liaise with the ring stewards who will do their best to help you.

 

Ring 1 - All Dachshunds. Long Hair (13), Smooth Hair (11), Wire Hair (7), Miniature Long Hair (17), Miniature Smooth Hair (25), Miniature Wire Hair (11)

 

Ring 2 - Borzoi (6), Ibizan Hound (1), Otterhound (4), Whippet (29), Irish Wolfhound (5), Afghan Hound (8), Rhodesian Ridgeback (16)

 

Ring 3 - Beagle (11), Pharaoh Hound (5), Basenji (2), BFdeB (4), Portuguese Podengo (Warren Hound) (10), Basset Hound (8), GBGV (2), PBGV (6), Greyhound (5), Deerhound (15)

 

                                       In the first available ring

Imported Register (4), AVNSC Hound (5), Veteran - not less than 7 Years old (13)  - not less than 10 years old (6), Reserve Best of Breed Winners Contest, Varieties - AV Special Beginners (18), AV Brace (11), AV Special Scenthound (7), AV Special Sighthound (12), AV Champion (5)

                               When all breed judging is completed

BIS, BPIS, Stakes - Puppy (9), Special Yearling (9), Post Graduate (10), Open (5) 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

HOUND CLUB OF EAST ANGLIA

SHOW RESULTS 24th NOVEMBER 2019

St. Ives Indoor Leisure Centre

PRINCIPAL RESULTS

We will be happy to hear of any publishing errors

 

Best in Show & Best Puppy in Show                                       Judge: Mr Eddie Webster (Benjcroft)

Best in Show - Basset Hound, Allchorne's Nelgus Thyme Bomb JW

 

Reserve Best in Show - Beagle, Ayres-Cousins's Viracocha Onya Marks

Best in Show Group 3 - Otterhound, Lewis's Olphae Charman

Best in Show Group 4 - Dachshund (Long-Haired), Johnson & Cross's Africandawns Myles Long

 

Best Puppy in Show - Deerhound, Stuart & Holt's Ollandsheart Oberon

 

Reserve Best Puppy in Show - Whippet, Reece's Saleehah Moonflower

Best Puppy in Show Group 3 - Dachshund (Miniature Long-Haired), McCarthy's Nagshall Dutch Odyssey

Best Puppy in Show Group 4 - Dachsund (Miniature Wire-Haired), Grant's Pennywave Percy At Granhoward

 

Best Veteran                                                                             Judge: Miss Sue Finnett (Hyndsight)

Whippet, Richardson's Lewcher Jamaican Rum

 

Reserve Best of Breed Winners Contest                              Judge: Miss Sue Finnett (Hyndsight)

1st - Dachshund (Long-Haired), Cross's Loggeta Trouble In Texas

 

2nd - Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand), Knowles's Anya Hindmarch Avec Braillement

3rd - Borzoi, Parsons's Jamarqui Alchemy Annie

Res - Otterhound, Lewis's Blue Fairy's Ticket To Ride To Concara's Olphae (Imp USA)

 

 

 

 

SHOW NEWS

Enter on-line here at Fossedata HCEA _DECEMBER 2017_Schedule HCEA_DECEMBER 2017_Entry Form