Hound Club of East Anglia

SHOW RESULTS JUNE 2016

HCEA June Show  Results

Best in Show & Best Puppy in Show

Judge: Jerry Robertson (Azrams)

Best Puppy in Show - Whippet, Wilson's Mrs J, Tahir Summertime
Reserve Best Puppy in Show - Afghan, Collett's, Lavas Opportunity Network
Best Puppy in Show Group 3 - Dachsund (Wire-Haired), Dean's, Brontillow Grace Darling
Best Puppy in Show Group 4 - Rhodesian Ridgeback, Cox's, Gens Julia Toretto Always the First at Carlincox (IMP RUS)

Spring Cup Challenge
1st - Dachsund (Smooth-Haired), Gaskin's, Sobahli Sham Harizma Hloya at Dovestream (IMP RUS)
2nd - Pharaoh Hound, Ashby & Cappelaere's, Kurriera Tamara De Lempicka
3rd - Whippet, Reece's, Gabledene Glamour Girl at Saleehah
Res - Deerhound, Taylor's, Hoddingrey Peregrine
VHC - Irish Wolfhound, Webb's, Rainster Neely of Inkleyboys

Reserve Best of Breed Winners Contest
Judge: Miss Liz McKnight (Azrams)
1st - Norwegian Elkhound, Mortimer's, Laakso Allgold's Special One
2nd - Beagle, Leader's, Rosrodens Aphrodite
3rd - Pharaoh Hound, Thomas's, Annatefkah Thoth at Rubasu
Res - Dachshund (Smooth-Haired), Seago & Gibbard's, Amlida Aston

Afghan Hound
Judge: Mr Phil Allen (Sazau)
Class 1 - Special Yearling 6 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Lancashire's, Shimalma Mango Sunrise Over Drishaun BOB
2nd - Toikka & Juslin's, Amal Salang Hermes in Genue Carafina (IMP RUS)
3rd - Collett's, Lavas Opportunity Network BP
Res - Casey's, Jazzmeenah Moody Blues
VHC - Atkinson's, Jazzmeenah Rainbow wih Kandikhan

Class 2 - Post Graduate 3 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - McGinney's, Altside Gold Illusion
2nd - Bastille's, Andizan Constantine
Class 3 - Open 4 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Cannon's, Calamus Mediator (IMP) ShCm RBOB
2nd - Lancashire's, Drishaun a Black Tie Affair
3rd - Atkinson's, Shimala Relive the Magic at Kandikhan
Res - Bastille's, Andizan Constantine
 
Basenji
Judge: Mr David Knights (Lelaps)
Class 4 - Special Yearling 0 Entries
No Entries
Class 5 - Post Graduate 0 Entries
No Entries
Class 6 - Open 1 Entry, 0 Absent
1st - Richardson's, Woodella Purple Haze BOB

Basset Fauve De Bretagne
Judge: Mr Paul Osbourne (Braego)
Class 7 - Special Yearling 2 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Richmond's, Laserna Storm in a Teacup BOB
Class 8 - Post Graduate 0 Entries
Class 9 - Open 5 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Foxon's, Shiroblam Soquito RBOB
2nd - Johnson's, IR CH Rangali Jam Roly Poly Over Wildan
3rd - Richmond's, Rangali Oooh Malcolm
Res - Richmond's, Hibeck Pommes Frites
 
Basset Griffon Vendeen (Grand)
Judge: Kim Culyer Dawson (Culdaws)
Class 10 - Special Yearling 2 Entry, 1 Absent
1st - Knowles & Metselaar-Williams's, Speedy Danda Bohemia Avec Braillement BP
Class 11 - Post Graduate 2 Entry, 1 Absent
1st - Marshall's, Silvamoon Saffron at Soufriere RBOB
Class 12 - Open 2 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Knowles & Metselaar-Williams's, Haut De Gamme De L'Empyree Avec Braillement (IMP FRA) BOB
2nd - Knowles & Metselaar-Williams's, Stinton Cor De Chasse Avec Braillement
 
Basset Griffon Vendeen (Petit)
Judge: Mr Paul Osbourne (Braego)
Class 13 - Special Yearling 0 Entries
No Entries
Class 14 - Post Graduate 1 Entry, 0 Absent
1st - Bishop's, Jamar Angeliou RBOB
Class 15 - Open 1 Entry, 0 Absent
1st - Eaton's, Debucher Unique BOB
 
Basset Hound
Judge: Kim Culyer Dawson (Culdaws)
Class 16 - Special Yearling 3 Entries, 2 Absent
1st - Webster's, Switherland Jonny Cash BOB BP
Class 17 - Post Graduate 2 Entries, 2 Absent
Absent
Class 18 - Open 2 Entries, 2 Absent
Absent

Beagle
Judge: Miss Liz McKnight (Azrams)
Class 19 - Puppy 0 Entries
No Entries
Class 20 - Junior 1 Entry, 0 Absent
1st - Laughton's, Brimleway Beaufort Bloom
Class 21 - Post Graduate 5 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Leader's, Rosrodens Aphrodite RBOB
2nd - Jacklin's, Triecap Queen Ruby
3rd - Porter's, Butterow Pintail
Res - Laughton's, Brimbleway Snow Angel
Class 22 - Open 5 Entries, 2 Absent
1st - Vickers & Mead's, Dialynne Cinnaman for Rosroden BOB
2nd - Simm's, Ardvreck Keaton Ezhar
3rd - Jacklin's, Triecap Lord Oscar

Bloodhound
Judge: Miss Liz McKnight (Azrams)
Class 23 - Special Yearling 4 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Williams's, Adorandus Prudence BOB
2nd - Williams's, Scentall Zardust RBOB
3rd - Sutcliffe's, Sanft Jade
Class 24 - Open 2 Entries, 2 Absent
Absent
 
Borzoi
Judge: Anne Defaye (Fedaye)
Class 25 - Special Yearling 1 Entry, 1 Absent
Absent
Class 26 - Post Graduate 4 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Abrahams's, Dvorets Borzogo Chudin with Jamarqui (IMP NL) BOB
2nd - Knight's Mr P M, Rusich Yasno Solnyshko of Padaska (IMP RUS)
3rd - Johnson's, Serenafol La Glas at Viridis
Class 27 - Open 3 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Knight's Mrs S, Arinsky Onyx Knight of Padaska RBOB
2nd - Johnson's, Manitias Lana at Viridis
 
Cirneco Dell'Etna
Judge: Mr David Knights (Lelaps)
Class 28 - Special Yearling 2 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Thomas's Mrs S, Sambuca Vera (IMP USA) RBOB
Class 29 - Open 5 Entries, 3 Absent
1st - Taylor's, IR CH Hadranensis Arena Over Teyora BOB
2nd - Thomas's Mrs S & Mr G, Anharbn Capability Brown at Rubasu

Dachshund (Long-Haired)
Judge: Ms Minna Hagan (Follypaws)

Class 30 - Puppy 0 Entries
No Entries
Class 31 - Junior 2 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Fossett's, Africandawns Night Lover for Brysdax
2nd - Dimon's, Labbadax Inspiration for Dimerlin
Class 32 - Post Graduate 1 Entry, 0 Absent
1st - Rodrigues's, Darsoms Zantor RBOB
Class 33 - Open 2 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Clarke's, Tekalhaus Million to One BOB
2nd - Dimon's, Dimerlin Isolde
 
Dachshund (Smooth-Haired)
Class 34 - Special Yearling 5 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Gaskin's, Sobahli Sham Harizma Hloya at Dovestream (IMP RUS)
2nd - Seago & Gibbard's, Amlida Asintended BP
3rd - Graham's, Morailsa Return to Snder to Gameron
Res - Clark & Hastie's, Sirius Rising
Class 35 - Post Graduate 3 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Seago & Gibbard's, Amlida Aston RBOB
2nd - Starkey's, Carpaccio Topic of the Day is Hamoura
Class 36 - Open 5 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Starkey's, Carpaccio Jasper from Hamoura ShCM BOB
2nd - Seago & Gibbard's, Amlida Sprit
3rd - Bethel & Gaskin's, Sobahli Sham Prezent President to Hampdach (IMP RUS) ShCM
Res - Bethel & Gaskin's, Hampdach Simply Red
 
Dachshund (Wire-Haired)
Class 37 - Special Yearling 2 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Dean's, Brontilow Grace Darling BP
2nd - Chambers's, Hototo's Bark at the Moon
Class 38 - Open 2 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Coverley's, Aventine Dawn Patrol BOB
2nd - Dean's, Brontilow Lady Dane RBOB
 
Dachsund (Min Long-Haired)
Class 39 - Puppy 5 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Cooper's, Jumanda's Silver Lace BP
2nd - McCarthy's, Nagshall Port Alice
3rd - Pitfield's, Sanmik Milady Fudge
Res - Brooks's, Lyndarlea Red Poker
VHC - Broad's, Eldmour Sea Lord of Dinkidudlor NAF TAF
Class 40 - Junior 5 Entries, 2 Absent
1st - Hall's, Cliffmere Folksong RBOB
2nd - Pitfield's, Luna Caprese D'Oroed'Argento of Follyfield (IMP ITA)
3rd - McCarthy's, Nagshall Port Au Prince
Class 41 - Post Graduate 5 Entries, 0 Absent, 1 Withdrawn
1st - Brooks's, Obdax Lynn's Badger JW
2nd - McCarthy's, Nagshall Loralei
3rd - Pitfield's, Follyfield Farley's Fella
Res - Green's, Neertanauf Lucia Rijker
Class 42 - Open 7 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Cooper's, Jumanda's Silver Slipper JW BOB
2nd - Pitfield's, Follyfield Figaro
3rd - McCarthy's, Nagshall Love Actually JW
Res - Broad's, Neertanauf Sea Magic JW ShCM
VHC - Green's, Neertanauf Jack Jones
 
Dachshund (Min Smooth-Haired)
Class 43 - Puppy 5 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Gaskin's, Dovestream in the Red BP
2nd - Pearmain & Sherwood's, Delandmar Dream Believer
3rd - Endersby's, Mowbray Airs And Graces
Res - Watkinson's, Manakoora Surfing the Waves
VHC - Williams's, First Lady in Line
Class 44 - Junior 3 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Pearmain & Sherwood's, Delandmar it Had to Be Me
2nd - Starkey's, Carpaccio Just My Luck with Harmoura
Class 45 - Post Graduate 6 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Carey's, Debbiejay Magical Spell RBOB
2nd - Taylor's, Debbiejay Magical Flo
3rd - Dimon's, Indyvic Encharted Onyx
Res - Endersby's, Mowbray Marissa
VHC - Watkinson's, Manakoora Arookanam
Class 46 - Open 7 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Endersby's, Mowbray Miss Miranda BOB
2nd - Fossett & Kent's, Lokmadi a Boy Named Sue JW
3rd - Pearmain & Sherwood's, Lokmadi Crystal Wings for Delandmar
Res - Startup's, Barisse a Touch of Magic
VHC - Carey's, Swingletrees Abracadabra
 
Dachshund (Min Wire-Haired)
Class 47 - Special Yearling 2 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Grant's, Granhoward Edward BP
2nd - Morris's, Pennywave Uptown Girl JW
Class 48 - Post Graduate 1 Entry, 0 Absent
1st - Black's, Bassodon Pixielated RBOB
Class 49 - Open 2 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Morris's, Pennywave Top Totti JW ShCM BOB
2nd - Grant's, Barratini Ted Astaire at Granhoward

Deerhound
Judge: Mrs Glynis Pink (Greyhawks)

Class 50 - Puppy 0 Entries
No Entries
Class 51 - Junior 1 Entry, 0 Absent
1st - Girling's, Pyefleet Ursula RBOB
Class 52 - Post Graduate 2 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Taylor's, Hoddingrey Peregrine
2nd - Wheeler's, Regalflight Pemba
Class 53 - Limit 2 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Girling's, Pyefleet Timothy BOB
Class 54 - Open 1 Entry, 1 Absent
 
Finnish Spitz
Judge: Miss Betina Adams (Ardneish)

Class 55 - Post Graduate 0 Entries
No Entries
Class 56 - Open 0 Entries
No Entries
 
Foxhound
Judge: Miss Liz McKnight (Azrams)

Class 57 - Open 0 Entries
No Entries
 
Greyhound
Judge: Miss Betina Adams (Ardneish)

Class 58 - Post Graduate 1 Entry, 1 Absent
Absent
Class 59 - D. Gilpin Memorial Special Racing/Coursing 3 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Scoles's, Jiggery Pokery RBOB
2nd - Skinner's, Miss Longrange Snow
Class 60 - Open 5 Entries, 2 Absent
1st - Toikka & Norhio-Hanski's, INT/FIN/S/EST CH Sobers Nobilia (ATC AS012601TA) BOB
2nd - Spurr's, CH Boughton Brigadier
3rd - Dawson's, Boughton Blue Gown of Shalico

Hamiltostovare
Judge: Miss Liz McKnight (Azrams)

Class 61 - Open 1 Entry, 1 Absent

Ibizan
Judge: Mr David Knights (Lelaps)

Class 62 - Special Yearling 0 Entries
No Entries
Class 63 - Post Graduate 1 Entry, 0 Absent
1st - Hamilton & Rainsbury's, Kalo Skilo's Rose De Immortal Juno with Harrisclub (IMP NOR)
Class 64 - Open 2 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Hamilton's, CH Benjique Whistle in the Wind BOB
2nd - Taylor's, Falconcrag Valenta RBOB
 
Irish Wolfhound
Judge: Miss Betina Adams (Ardneish)

Class 65 - Puppy 0 Entries
No Entries
Class 66 - Junior 2 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Webb's, Rainster Neely of Inkleyboys
Class 67 - Post Graduate 3 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Court's, Caredig Belladonna RBOB BOS
2nd - Cramphorn's, Yelxba Victoria
3rd - Webb's, Rainster Ikra of Inkleyboys
Class 68 - Limit 3 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Poole & Sheppard's, Conmeryl Marksman with Goldswift BOB
2nd - Fox's, Kazachok Roan Inish at Newdigate (IKC)
3rd - Dawson's, Stonestorm Apache Dream of Shalico
Class 69 - Open 3 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Campbell-Woodford's, Rivenhpunds Bonfire at Kilmacduagh
2nd - Lefleys's, Hydebeck Imperial Comander of Niscar
 
Norwegian Elkhound
Judge: Mr David Knights (Lelaps)

Class 70 - Post Graduate 4 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Maun & Brown's, Bowerhinton Brother Cadfal BOB BD
2nd - Mortimer's, Laakso Alyssa
3rd - Threadgold's, Bowerhinton Bywnans
Res - Maun's, Bowerhinton Breath of Life
Class 71 - Open Dog 2 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Maun & Brown's, Bowerhinton Brother Cadfal BOB BD
Class 72 - Open Bitch 3 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Mortimer's, Laakso Allgold's Special One RBOB BB
2nd - Maun's, Bowerhinton Breath of Life
 
Otterhound
Judge: Miss Liz McKnight (Azrams)

Class 73 - Open 0 Entries
No Entries
 
Pharaoh Hound
Class 74 - Special Yearling 1 Entry, 0 Absent
1st - Ashby & Cappelaere's, Kurriera Tamara De Lempicka
Class 75 - Post Graduate 0 Entries
No Entries
Class 76 - Limit 3 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Thomas's, Annatefkah Thoth at Rubasu RBOB
2nd - Ashby & Cappelaere's, Lyncris Dizzy Miss Lizzy of Kurriera ShCM
3rd - Reeve's, Annatefkah Tahirah
Class 77 - Open 7 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Reeve's, CH Annatefkah Tum BOB
2nd - Herbert's, Annatefkah Tauret at Darusmar
3rd - Thomas & Hartill's, Islephar Tia Sitre
Res - Ashby & Cappelaere's, Ch Lyncris Good Day Sunshine for Kurriera
VHC - Reeve's, Annatefkah Bennu
 
Portuguese Podengo (Warren Hound)
Judge: Mr David Knights (Lelaps)

Class 78 - Special Yearling 0 Entries
No Entries
Class 79 - Post Graduate 1 Entry, 1 Absent
Absent
Class 80 - Open 1 Entry, 0 Absent
1st - Startup's, Pluscourt Gift Wrapped BOB
 
Rhodesian Ridgeback
Judge: Jerry Robertson (Azrams)

Class 81 - Puppy 4 Entries, 2 Absent
1st - Cox's, Gens Julia Toretto Always the First at Carlincox (IMP RUS) BP
2nd - Zaman & Barnes's, Diamondridge Demi Moore
Class 82 - Junior 3 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Cox's, Gens Julia Toretto Always the First at Carlincox (IMP RUS) BP
2nd - Hicks's, Nuthouse Hot Stuff
Class 83 - Post Graduate 5 Entries, 3 Absent
1st - Cox's, Gens Julia Toretto Always the First at Carlincox (IMP RUS) BP
2nd - Carlton's, Umhlandla Van Makhoba
Class 84 - Limit 2 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Hicks's, Nuthouse Never Say Never RBOB
2nd - Doughty's, Colkeririn Indali Light of Rubiltra
Class 85 - Open 3 Entry, 1 Absent
1st - Cox's, CH Carlincox Ready to Rumble BOB
2nd - Hicks's, CH Nuthouse Manhatton
 
Saluki
Judge: Jerry Robertson (Azrams)

Class 86 - Special Yearling 1 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Faber's, Sufeina Against the Odds RBOB BP
Class 87 - Post Graduate 1 Entry, 1 Absent
Absent
Class 88 - Open 2 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Sanders Parker's, Noushzad Claudia-Classicus (IMP DEU) BOB
 
Sloughi
Judge: Liz Porteous Thompson (Lizanthe)

Class 89 - Special Yearling 0 Entries
No Entries
Class 90 - Post Graduate 1 Entry, 0 Absent
1st - Godfrey & Atkinson's, Sahsheer Ishara at Longhedge BOB
Class 91 - Limit 0 Entries
No Entries
Class 92 - Open 0 Entries
No Entries
 
Whippet
Judge: Mrs Pat Bird (Blandings)

Class 93 - Puppy 8 Entries, 4 Absent
1st - Wilson's Mrs J, Tahir Summertime BP
2nd - Spencer's, Chelridge Lady Guinevere
3rd - Gibson-Harries's, Whistljacket World in Union
Res - Reece's, Gabledene Miss Tilly at Saleehah
Class 94 - Junior 5 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Wilson's Mrs J, Tahir Summertime BP
2nd - Grant's, Oakbank Magic over Windfly
3rd - Reece's, Saleehah Maisie May
Res - Janson's, Hamiltonhill Sidney Pye to Nixophel
Class 95 - Post Graduate 5 Entries, 1 Absent
1st - Richardson's, Selinko Dream on Lewcher RBOB BB
2nd - Gibson-Harries's, Aphrael Wellington at Whistljacket
3rd - Royle & Fricke's, Kaymark Ring of Bells
Res - Wilson's Mrs C, Hamiltonhill Biffo the Bear
Class 96 - Limit 2 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Wilson's Mrs C, Hamiltonhill Lord Snooty
2nd - Hume's, Collooney Skeeter at Oskarahmax
Class 97 - Open Dog 3 Entries, 2 Absent
1st - Reece & Tonkin's, Danluke Disco Dancer at Gabledene BOB BD
Class 98 - Open Bitch 3 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Reece's, Gabledene Glamour Girl at Sleehah
2nd - Wilson's Mrs J, Romaken African Queen from Tahir ShCM
3rd - Wilson's Mrs C, Demerlay First Kiss for Hamiltonhill

A.V. Imported Register Hound
Judge: Miss Liz McKnight (Azrams)

Class 99 - Special Yearling 0 Entries
No Entries
Class 100 - Open 1 Entry, 0 Absent
1st - Griffon Fauve De Bretagne, Johnson's, Hibeck Christian by Wildan JUN CH BOB
 
Any Variety Veteran
Class 101 11 Entries, 0 Absent
1st - Borzoi, Johnson's, Manitias Lana at Viridis
2nd - Pharaoh Hound, Ashby & Cappelaere's, Talkaccatur Christmas Star over Kurriera
3rd - Ibizan Hound, Taylor's, Cazador Suenos Bruja
Res - Rhodesian Ridgeback, Hicks's, CH Nuthouse Manhatton
VHC - Whippet, Harris's, Rearsbylea Restless
Class 102 - A.V. Veteran (not less than 10 years) 1 Entry, 0 Absent
1st - Whippet, Reece's, Watchword Aragon
 
Class 103 - A.V. Special Beginners 10 Entries, 7 Absent
1st - Dachshund (Min Long-Haired), Green's, Neertanauf Lucia Rijker
2nd - Whippet, Royle & Fricke's, Kaymark Ring of Bells
3rd - Dachshund (Smooth-Haired), Clark & Hastie's, Sirius RisingClass 104 - A.V. Brace 8 Entries, 2 Absent
1st - Whippet's, Wilton-Clark's, Ch Shalfleet Sugar Frosting JW/Shalfleet Sir Louis
2nd - Norwegian Elkhound's, Mortimer's, Laakso Allgold's Special .

Any Variety Stakes
Judge: Jerry Robertson (Azrams)
Class 108 - Puppy 8 Entries, 4 Absent
1st - Dachshund (Wire-Haired), Dean's, Brontillow Grace Darling
2nd - Dachshund (Min Long-Haired), Broad's, Eldmour Sea Lord of Dinkidudlor NAF TAF
3rd - Dachshund (Min Long-Haired), Pitfield's, Sanmik Milady Fudge
Res - Dachshund (Smooth-Haired), Clark & Hastie's, Sirius Rising
Class 109 - Special Yearling 10 Entries, 7 Absent
1st - Irish Wolfhound, Cramphorn's, Yelxba Victoria
2nd - Whippet, Jansons & Wilson's, Hamiltonhill Sidney Pye to Nixophel
3rd - Dachshund (Min Long-Haired), Pitfield's, Luna Caprese D'Oroed'Argento of Follyfield (IMP ITA)
Class 110 - Post Graduate 8 Entries, 5 Absent
1st - Norwegian Elkhound, Mortimer's, Laakso Alyssa
2nd - Dachshund (Min Long-Haired), Green's, Neertanauf Lucia Rijker
3rd - Dachshund (Wire-Haired), Dean's, Brontillow Lady Dane
Class 111 - Open 12 Entries, 8 Absent
1st - Norwegian Elkhound, Mortimer's, Laakso Allgold's Special One
2nd - Whippet, Wilson's Mrs C, Demerlay First Kiss for Hamiltonhill
3rd - Dachshund (Min Long-Haired), Broad's, Neertanauf Sea Magic JW ShCH
Res - Dachshund (Min Long-Haired), Green's, Neertanauf Jack

 



Powered by CouchCMS